Red Pandas are undoubtedly one of the most beautiful animals that exist in nature. Although everyone has seen at least one photo of this animal perhaps not everyone is very familiar with it. In today’s piece, we’ll look at ten facts about red pandas that you might not know. Are you ready? Let’s get started.
Facts about Red Pandas
1. Their color is a defense against predators
The crimson and black hues of these tiny pandas help them hide from predators. The crimson on their backs matches the foliage on the trees they rest on, while the black on their bellies makes them difficult to notice from below.
The crimson patches that stretch from their eyes to the corner of their lips can help keep the light out of their eyes, which helps them live. The whiteness of its face is almost luminous, allowing the mother to assist the pups who are lost in the dark.
2. Fur color is the same between males and females
Red pandas are 56 to 62.5 centimeters in length and have quite long hairy tails that measure 37 to 47.2 centimeters in length and are characterized by roughly 12 alternating red and brown rings. Eastern species have a darker body, but there is no sexual dimorphism in color and size between males and females.
3. They have more than one sexual partner
Outside of the breeding season, adult red pandas seldom engage with one another. According to Web specialists on animal variety, both males and females can mate with more than one partner at the time of production, indicating that their mating strategy is polygynandry.
4. They were only discovered in 1821
During his service in India, a British naturalist named Major General Thomas Hardwicke discovered the existence of the red panda. In 1821, he submitted the finding to the Linnean Society in London. Because of the sound of its cry, he believed it should be called “Wah,” but the villagers called it Wha or Chitwha. Because Hardwicke’s study was published barely two years after Cuvier’s description in 1825, he forfeited his authority to name the species.
5. The red panda was the first animal to be named panda
The French biologist Frédéric Cuvier identified the red panda in 1825 and called it Ailurus fulgens (fire-colored or dazzling cat) because of its feline look and beautiful coloration. The term “panda” has no established origin, however it might be derived from the Himalayan language or the French name for the Roman goddess of peace and travelers. The gigantic panda was not described until 1873 and was given the name panda due to its resemblance to the red panda.
6. Giant pandas and red pandas have similar habits
Red pandas and giant pandas both consume mostly bamboo and reside in Asia’s high-altitude forests. Both pandas have a modified wrist bone thumb that is exclusively utilized to grip the bamboo during eating.
7. In China it is called the fire fox
The red panda is also known as the Fire Fox in China, and it inspired the emblem of a well-known search engine. The explanation is due to its magnificent fur, which is also prey for unscrupulous hunters: it is totally crimson except for a huge white patch on the nose. The paws are dark brown, with a sixth toe on the front, which helps the red panda to hold food and drink (they hydrate by dipping their paw in water and then licking it). The long tail, which they wrap around themselves during the day to shelter themselves from light, is coated with orange rings.
8. There are two subspecies
Another fascinating fact about the red panda is that it has two distinct subspecies. The Ailurus fulgens fulgens is found in Nepal, northeastern India, Bhutan, and portions of China. The second, Ailurus fulgens styani, is found exclusively in China (in Sichuan’s Hengduan Mountains and Yunnan Province’s eastern Nujiang River) and northern Myanmar.
9. They are illegally hunted
These pandas are the national animal of Sikkim and the symbol of the Darjeeling =International Tea Festival. Despite these tributes, their fur and tails are utilized to produce hats and blankets. In addition, a groom can still wear red panda fur as a traditional gesture during a Chinese wedding.
10. Their most recent fossil ancestor is the Parailurus
Quato was a prehistoric mammal that lived in Eurasia tens of millions of years ago. There might have been three separate Parailurus species, all of which were bigger and had a more robust head and jaw than the red panda.
And that concludes our ranking today of the 10 facts you may not have known about red pandas. Let us know in a comment which one surprised you the most! Until next time!